See Our Patient Results

Breast Lift FAQ

Questions About Breast Lift Surgery

Would I be able to have a tummy tuck done the same day as a breast lift?

Many people have tummy tucks and breast lift procedures at the same time, this is commonly referred to as a mommy makeover. Take a look at our before and after pictures and you’ll see that many patients have chosen to undergo these two procedures in one surgical setting. This means only one recovery and less overall cost to you.

How difficult is it to remove implants under the muscle and put new ones in? Is it possible to have them replaced in conjunction with a breast lift?

It is not a difficult procedure to remove implants or remove and replace implants. The recovery time is usually much easier than the initial surgery. It is also possible to have a breast lift (mastopexy) done in conjunction with either of these procedures.

Will smoking affect my recovery?

Smoking adversely affects wound healing. The small vessels that supply blood to the tissues shrink up and prevent the necessary nutrients for healing to get to the wound. The incidence of having a wound complication such as an open wound or skin death is much higher in smokers. Furthermore, the rate of wound infection is also significantly increased in smokers for the same reason of limited blood flow. Because of this, a patient must stop smoking for a minimum of two weeks prior to surgery to decrease the risk of these complications.

I’m two months post op lift and 600cc implants under the muscle…implants still have not dropped. Does it take longer because I have larger implants?

Implants take up to 6-9 months to fully drop. By 2 months they should have changed a little, but still can look very high. With a larger implant it can take a little more time and with a breast lift. If you had surgery with one of our plastic surgeons, you are welcome to come in for a visit or you can e-mail one of the nurses a current photo and we can call you to reassure you what you are experiencing is normal.

Do you perform asymmetry surgery?

Yes. Our plastic surgeons regularly perform breast augmentation, breast lift, and breast reduction to correct asymmetry. You will need to have a physical exam to address your individual needs.

Can i smoke after getting a breast lift?

Smoking adversely affects wound healing. The small vessels that supply blood to the tissues shrink up and prevent the necessary nutrients for healing to get to the wound. The incidence of having a wound complication such as an open wound or skin death is much higher in smokers. Furthermore, the rate of wound infection is also significantly increased in smokers for the same reason of limited blood flow. Because of this, a patient must stop smoking for a minimum of 4 weeks prior to and 4 weeks following surgery to decrease the risk of these complications.

Are you performing the Laser Bra Breast Lift technique as taught by Dr.s Stevens and Stokes of CA? I do not see it mentioned in your mastopexy discussion. thank you

Dr. Vath does do the Laser Bra. He did his fellowship training with Dr. Grant Stevens in Marina Del Rey, CA.

What is your honest opinion about women having breast augmentation w/ or w/o breast lift before having children? Is it a bad idea? Should you just wait until you’ve had a child?

Breast augmentation makes the breast bigger and many women have this before children. The only risk regarding pregnancy is that breast feeding may be affected. Pregnancy will cause the breasts to get much bigger and then, after the pregnancy is over, the breast tissue shrinks and the expanded skin doesn’t, so many women sag and need a lift. This is true with or without implants having been placed before. If you already sag now and have a lift and then get pregnant, you may need another lift after pregnancy, so you may want to wait. But putting implants in now doesn’t change the possibility of needing a lift after pregnancy.

I have lost a massive amount of weight and would like to know what my surgical options are to remove the excess skin.

Congratulations on your weight loss. There are several well developed operations intended to rid you of your excess skin. A lower body lift combined with an abdominoplasty or tummy tuck will lift the buttocks and outer thighs while also tightening the abdomen. An inner thigh lift will tighten the upper, inner thighs while an arm lift can reduce the skin laxity on your upper arms. If your breast are too relaxed, you may benifit from a breast lift (mastopexy) or combination breast augmentation with lift. Finally, if lax, sagging facial skin is a problem, a facelift or mini-facelift combined with a brow lift will tighten your facial tissues without giving you that fake, operated appearance.

Are there chances that a breast lift surgery will decrease sensitivity in my nipples and/or prohibit me from being able to breast feed? I’m only 18.

There is a small chance that a breast lift procedure could adversely effect nipple sensation or your ability to breast feed. Most women have sensation and are able to breast feed after the procedure however.

Is it possible to have a breast lift w/o implants if you are an A or small B cup?

A breast lift can be performed if you are an A or a small B cup. Breast lifts compact the breast and most women feel and look smaller after the surgery, so as long as size was not a concern a lift could be done.

I don’t like my breasts because of my weight loss. Can I do the breast lift without implants?

You can absolutely have a breast lift without placing an implant. Many women choose to have an implant to fill out their breasts and give them some size back, but it is not necessary. You can have a lift without augmenting your size.

How much time passes between the initial consultation and surgery?

Once you have had your complementary consult with one of our surgeons, it is typically 2-4 weeks before surgery. However, this can vary significantly.

Can you perform a tummy tuck and breast lift at the same time?

A tummy tuck is commonly performed in combination with a breast lift or augmentation at the same time. This mommy makeover will flatten the tummy out while lifting and/or filling out the breasts all at the same time. This allows for one recovery and a complete restoration of your body with the least hassle.

How extensive is the scarring from a breast lift? Do implants fix the problem of pendulous breasts?

The goal of breast lift or mastopexy surgery is to minimize scarring as much as possible while creating the best shape achievable. If your nipple is below the fold of your breast, you would need a mastopexy. Implants alone would not give you the desired result. The necessary scarring differs depending upon the degree of sagging. Usually, a short or “lollipop” scar around the areola and down to the breast fold is employed to get the best breast shape. As you can see from our photos, the trade off is a positive one.

What are the pros and cons of having implants after a breast lift?

A breast lift or mastopexy will lift the breast and nipple restoring a youthful, perky breast shape. Once healed after a mastopexy, it is unlikely that any further surgery will be necessary. Women after a breast lift generally feel that their breasts are smaller even though no breast tissue has been removed. Only skin is removed during a lift; however, because the breasts no longer “hang,” they look and feel smaller to the patient. Because many women desire increased size or fullness after sagging, they opt for an implant with the mastopexy. Implants, although medically safe, carry many risks, including deflation, that may necessitate further surgery. The decision is ultimately the patient’s, as long as she is well informed of the risks, complications, and goals associated with the different options.

What scarring is created from a mastopexy?

The goal of a mastopexy is to create the best breast contour possible with the shortest scar. A mastopexy can be performed with a circumareolar scar, “lollipop” scar, or the “anchor” scar depending upon the degree of skin excess and breast sagging. During the first year, the scars will fade to a flesh toned color and are generally considered a very good trade off for perky breasts.

Do you perform the LeJour or “lollipop” breast reduction/lift? Should I wait until I am done having children to get a reduction/lift?

Yes, we perform the LeJour, short-scar, or “lollipop” breast lift and reduction. This is an excellent method in many women to achieve the best breast shape with the shortest scar. Usually, it is appropriate to wait until you’re done having children before undergoing this procedure so that you don’t stretch out the skin again possibly necessitating another surgery.

Can a breast lift be performed without implants?

A breast lift or mastopexy can be performed with or without implants. When a mastopexy is performed, skin is removed in order to tighten the breast tissue into a lifted, perkier breast. An implant can be used at the same time to increase breast size, but this is certainly optional.

Leave a Reply

Fields marked with * are required.

Archives

Categories

Back to Top